Summary

The inaugural Cape 31 European Championship at the Royal Yacht Squadron.

Notice Board

626.3 kB
24th September 2023
4.2 MB
24th September 2023
566.4 kB
5th October 2023
214.0 kB
12th October 2023
13.8 kB
13th October 2023
275.9 kB
13th October 2023
200.7 kB
14th October 2023

Entry List

22 Entries
Boat Hull Number Owner Sail Number
Jubilee 41 Tony Dickin GBR 3110X
Motions 38 Lennard van Oeveren NED 3138
Tokoloshe 21 Mike Bartholomew RSA 31
Bullit 45 Julian Metherell GBR7891X
Khumbu 42 Guy Gillon GBR 3142R
Flurg 34 David Cummins GBR 3117X
Fanatic 7 Russell Peters GBR 318X
Short Echo 20 Barry Sampson/Andy Fitzgerald GBR 317X
Gallivanter 17 Tor Mclaren GBR 313X
Nifty 16 Roger Bowden GBR 316X
Jiraffe 9 Simon Perry GBR 315X
Squirrel 48 Chris and Laura Anstead GBR 3119X
The Bodfather 33 Charlie Whelan GBR 3116X
ShotGunn 26 Michael Wilson GBR 3114X
Flying Jenny 32 Sandy Askew USA 61567
Akheilos 53 Ben Pritchard GBR 3153X
Chaotic 43 Nick Phillips GBR 8X
Fargo 44 Bertie Bicket GBR 86R
Katabatic 49 Lance Adams GBR314X
Adrenaline 31 Darren Wright IRL 31031
Narwhal 30 Lucian Stone and Jonathan Hewat GBR 3130X
Antix 28 Anthony O'Leary IRL 3128
Login to enter a boat.

Crew Lists

See the full crew list for each entry here

Details

Date Friday, 13th October 2023 - Sunday, 15th October 2023
Yacht Club Royal Yacht Squadron
Location None
Optional Regatta Extras European Championship Dinner - Β£34.00

Results

# Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Score Net Score Rank
7 Fanatic 7.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (9.0) 36.0 27.0 1
32 Flying Jenny 6.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 (12.0) 5.0 2.0 1.0 40.0 28.0 2
26 ShotGunn 1.0 7.0 1.0 (10.0) 6.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 40.0 30.0 3
43 Chaotic 2.0 5.0 9.0 5.0 (BFD) 6.0 10.0 4.0 64.0 41.0 4
21 Tokoloshe 3.0 10.0 6.0 (16.0) 9.0 7.0 12.0 2.0 65.0 49.0 5
45 Bullit (21.0) 1.0 2.0 8.0 10.0 14.0 5.0 11.0 72.0 51.0 6
31 Adrenaline 4.0 14.0 10.0 11.0 4.0 (16.0) 4.0 12.0 75.0 59.0 7
28 Antix 9.0 11.0 7.0 9.0 3.0 13.0 (15.0) 13.0 80.0 65.0 8
20 Short Echo (15.0) 12.0 13.0 3.0 14.0 1.0 9.0 14.0 81.0 66.0 9
44 Fargo 16.0 9.0 17.0 6.0 5.0 (21.0) 8.0 5.0 87.0 66.0 10
41 Jubilee 5.0 19.0 15.0 (UFD) 2.0 9.0 1.0 18.0 92.0 69.0 11
9 Jiraffe 13.0 8.0 (21.0) 2.0 13.0 11.0 17.0 10.0 95.0 74.0 12
34 Flurg 10.0 (17.0) 5.0 12.0 15.0 4.0 13.0 17.0 93.0 76.0 13
49 Katabatic 18.0 18.0 14.0 1.0 11.0 (19.0) 16.0 3.0 100.0 81.0 14
38 Motions 8.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 (BFD) 15.0 14.0 19.0 106.0 83.0 15
30 Narwhal 14.0 15.0 16.0 15.0 8.0 8.0 (DNS) 8.0 107.0 84.0 16
33 The Bodfather 12.0 13.0 11.0 19.0 7.0 12.0 (RET) DNC 120.0 97.0 17
42 Khumbu 17.0 16.0 (19.0) 18.0 16.0 17.0 7.0 7.0 117.0 98.0 18
16 Nifty 19.0 6.0 12.0 17.0 (BFD) 20.0 11.0 16.0 124.0 101.0 19
53 Akheilos 11.0 20.0 20.0 14.0 18.0 (22.0) 18.0 20.0 143.0 121.0 20
17 Gallivanter 20.0 21.0 22.0 13.0 17.0 10.0 (DNS) DNC 149.0 126.0 21
48 Squirrel (22.0) 22.0 18.0 21.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 15.0 154.0 132.0 22
indicates Corinthian entry * indicates scoring penalty applied ( ) indicates score discarded